2019 KELSEY AWARDS NOMINEES LIST

Winners in Green

Outstanding Stage Management

  • 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – Melissa Gaynor

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Mike DiIorio

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Vicki Kaiser

  • FUN HOME – Jaci D’Ulisse

  • NEWSIES – Dennis Tolentino

 

Outstanding Sound Design

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Evan Paine

  • NEWSIES – Evan Paine

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Evan Paine

  • SUNSET BOULEVARD – Evan Paine

  • ZORRO – Evan Paine

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY – M. Kitty Getlik

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Chris Ghaffoor

  • NEWSIES – Robert A. Terrano

  • RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET – Chris Ghaffoor

  • ZORRO – Chris Ghaffoor

 

Outstanding Costume & Make-up Design

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Anthony Remer & Louisa Murey

  • NEWSIES – Kate Pinner & Koren “KZ” Zander”

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Anthony Remer

  • RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET – Kate Pinner, Eva Hargis, M. Kitty Getlik

  • ZORRO – Kate Pinner

 

Outstanding Set & Properties Design

  • NEWSIES – Robert A. Terrano, Susan Galli, Haley Schmalbach

  • NOISES OFF – John M. Maurer, Jeff Cantor, Melissa Gaynor

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Rachel Langley, Jonathan A. Martin, Vicki Kaiser

  • RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET – John M. Maurer, Haley Schmalbach, Jenna Moschella

  • ZORRO – Haley Schmalbach, Kate Pinner, Jenna Moschella, Susan Galli

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Ruth Markoe

  • INHERIT THE WIND – John Zimmerman

  • FOUR WEDDINGS AND AN ELVIS – Liz Wurtz

  • NOISES OFF – John M. Maurer

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Jonathan A. Martin

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Carolyn Anzuini

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Kyrus Keenan Westcott

  • FUN HOME – Kat Ross Kline

  • NEWSIES – LouJ Stalsworth & Koren “KZ” Zander

  • SUNSET BOULEVARD – Frank Ferrara

 

Outstanding Choreography

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Laura Murey Ghaffoor

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Rachel Tovar

  • NEWSIES – Koren “KZ” Zander

  • THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE – Laura Murey Ghaffoor

  • ZORRO – Lisa Botalico, Katie Downey

 

Outstanding Music Direction

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Matt South

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Ashley DeAntonio

  • FUN HOME – Peter de Mets

  • NEWSIES – Francois Suhr

  • SUNSET BOULEVARD – Shannon Ferrara

 

Outstanding Debut Performance

  • 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – Quinton Barker as “Leaf Coneybear”

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Steven Brandt as “Johnny”

  • FUN HOME – Katy Widmer as “Medium Allison

  • NEWSIES – Rob Ryan as “Jack Kelly”

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Chrissy Johnson as “Molly Aster”

 

The Jahmir “Hero” Scott Award for Outstanding Youth Performance

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Scott Harris as “Ralphie Parker”

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Nicky Eldridge as “LeFou”

  • FUN HOME – Dayley Katz as “Small Allison”

  • NEWSIES – Camryn Burniston as “Les”

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Jordyn David as “Prentiss”

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performer

  • 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – Rob Veith

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Sally Graham

  • NEWSIES – Haley Schmalbach

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Mike Gilch

  • ZORRO – Jenna Moschella

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

  • FOUR WEDDINGS AND AN ELVIS – Erin Wurtz as “Bev”

  • FOUR WEDDINGS AND AN ELVIS – Samantha Otto as “Fiona”

  • INHERIT THE WIND – Roberta Curless as “Rachel Brown”

  • NOISES OFF – Jacqueline Galli as “Brooke Ashton”

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Christina Kosyla as “Smee”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – Cindy Chait as “Rona Lisa Perretti”

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Pam Jorgensen as “Miss Shields”

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Tia Brown as “St. Jimmy”

  • NEWSIES – Mimi B. Francis as “Medda”

  • SUNSET BOULEVARD – Cat Tierney as “Betty Schaeffer”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

  • FOUR WEDDINGS AND AN ELVIS – Christopher Schmalbach as “Fist”

  • INHERIT THE WIND – Francois Suhr as “Bertram Cates”

  • MACBETH – Andrew TImmes as “Malcolm”

  • MACBETH – John Fischer as “Macduff”

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Matthew Robertson as “Betty Bumbrake” & “Teacher”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – Tim Rerucha as “Douglas Panch”

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – Nicholas Benedetti as “Schwartz”

  • FUN HOME – Alex de Mets as “Christian Bechdel”

  • NEWSIES – Sean Dickinson as “Davey”

  • NEWSIES – Ted Braun as “Crutchie”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

  • A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Cherylann Jones as “Lena Younger”

  • MACBETH – Sarah Stryker as “Lady Macbeth”

  • NOISES OFF – Erin Leder as “Belinda Blair”

  • NOISES OFF – Laurie Hardy as “Dotty Otley”

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Chrissy Johnson as “Molly Aster”


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Erica Boyea as “Whatsername”

  • FUN HOME – Alexandra Rush as “Older Allison”

  • NEWSIES – Bridget Hughes as “Katherine Plummer”

  • SUNSET BOULEVARD – Holly Gash as “Norma Desmond”

  • ZORRO – Haley Schmalbach as “Luisa Pulido”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

  • A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Lukata Mjumbe as “Walter Lee Younger”

  • MACBETH – Danny Gleason as “Macbeth”

  • NOISES OFF – Kevin Palardy as “Garry Lejeune”

  • NOISES OFF – Tim Rerucha as “Lloyd Dallas”

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – Bill Kamps as “Black Stache”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

  • 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – Jack Cavanaugh-Gialloreto as “William Barfee”

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – Steven Brandt as “Johnny”

  • NEWSIES – Rob Ryan as “Jack Kelly”

  • SUNSET BOULEVARD – Bill Kamps as “Joe Gillis”

  • ZORRO – Shawn Simmons as “Ramon de le Vega”

 

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Theater To Go

  • INHERIT THE WIND – Forte Dramatic Productions

  • MACBETH – Shakespeare ‘70

  • NOISES OFF – Maurer Productions OnStage

  • PETER AND THE STARCATCHER – The Pennington Players

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – Maurer Productions OnStage

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY: THE MUSICAL – M&M Stage Productions

  • AMERICAN IDIOT – The Pennington Players

  • FUN HOME – Pierrot Productions

  • NEWSIES – PinnWorth Productions