2018 KELSEY AWARDS WINNERS LIST

WINNERS ARE IN BOLD

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

  • Eric Collins – 42nd Street

  • Evan Paine – Dogfight

  • Evan Paine – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Eric Collins – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Evan Paine – Titanic: The Musical

  • Evan Paine – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Chris Ghaffoor – 42nd Street

  • Judi Parrish – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Chris Ghaffoor – Spring Awakening

  • Vicki Kaiser – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Judi Parrish – Titanic: The Musical

  • Robert A. Terrano – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME & MAKE-UP DESIGN

  • Louisa Murey – 42nd Street

  • Anthony Remer & John M. Maurer – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Kate Pinner & Eva Hargis – Spring Awakening

  • Sally Page & Koren Zander – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Michelle Rittmann & Donna Reed – Titanic: The Musical

  • Kate Pinner & Koren Zander – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

  • Michael Almstedt & Heather Parton – 42nd Street

  • Jim Petro & Jaci D’Ulisse – Dogfight

  • Jeff Cantor, John M. Maurer & Diana Gilman Maurer – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Bryan Schendlinger – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Bryan Schendlinger & Nancy Russell – Titanic: The Musical

  • Kate Pinner – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

  • Angela Fasanella – 42nd Street

  • Jaci D’Ulisse – Dogfight

  • Dennis Gerard Tolentino – Spring Awakening

  • Vianna Fagel – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Nancy Russell & Ruth Kresge – Titanic: The Musical

  • Dennis Gerard Tolentino – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

  • Pam Sharples – 42nd Street

  • Peter de Mets – Dogfight

  • Peter de Mets – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Shannon Ferrara & Michael Gilch – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Shannon Ferrara & Michael Gilch – Titanic: The Musical

  • Francois Suhr – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Laura Murey Ghaffoor – 42nd Street

  • Kat Ross Kline & Haley Schmalbach – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Robert Harris – Memphis

  • Jody Gazenbeek-Person – Spring Awakening

  • Rachel Tovar – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Koren Zander – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

  • Liz Wurtz – Barefoot in the Park

  • Kyrus Keenan Westcott – Glengarry Glen Ross

  • Kitty Getlik – Moon Over Buffalo

  • Diana Gilman Maurer – Sleuth

  • John Zimmerman – Sylvia

  • Ruth Markoe – Twentieth Century

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

  • Michael DiIorio – 42nd Street

  • Kat Ross Kline – Dogfight

  • John M. Maurer – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Frank Ferrara – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Frank Ferrara – Titanic: The Musical

  • LouJ Stalsworth & Koren Zander – West Side Story

OUTSTANDING DEBUT PERFORMANCE

  • Andy Boettcher as “Eddie Birdlace” – Dogfight

  • Alicia Rose Dishon as “Esmeralda” – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Tyler Mitchell Fowler as “Ernst” – Spring Awakening

  • CJ Carter as “Quasimodo” – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Patrick O’Leary as “Thomas Andrews” – Titanic: The Musical

  • Mason Kugelman as “Tony” – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER

  • Michael Marrero as “Billy Lawlor” – 42nd Street

  • Nicholas Benedetti as “Ben”/”Lisa” – DISASTER! A Musical

  • Emmie Herman as “Susan Waverly” – Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

  • Liam Smith as Ensemble – Memphis

  • Jacqueline Galli as “Thea” – Spring Awakening

  • Teddy Brendel as “Bellboy” – Titanic: The Musical

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMER

  • Marley Madding – 42nd Street

  • Elizabeth Deal – Dogfight

  • Peter Sauer – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Erin Wurtz – Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

  • Jim Morris – Spring Awakening

  • Peter Sauer – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Cathy Coryat as “Ethel” – Barefoot in the Park

  • Angela Fasanella as “Rosalind Hay” – Moon Over Buffalo

  • Gina Whalen as “Kate” – Sylvia

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Gina Migliaccio as “Shirley” – DISASTER! A Musical

  • Kim Cupo as “Marcy” – Dogfight

  • Jordan Virgil as “Hodel” – Fiddler on the Roof

  • Bridget Hughes as “Ilse” – Spring Awakening

  • Erica Boyea as “Anybodys” – West Side Story

  • Lorraine C. Perri as “Anita” – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Matthew Cassidy as “Victor” – Barefoot in the Park

  • Daniel Gleason as “Lingk” – Glengarry Glen Ross

  • Mark Violi as “Moss” – Glengarry Glen Ross

  • Christopher Schmalbach as “Howard” – Moon Over Buffalo

  • Dan Keyser as “Milo Tindle” – Sleuth

  • Dan Keyser as “Tom”/”Phyllis”/”Leslie – Sylvia

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Shan Williams II as “Andy Lee” – 42nd Street

  • Kyrus Keenan Westcott as “Boland” – Dogfight

  • Liam Smith as “Hanschen” – Spring Awakening

  • CJ Carter as “Frederick Barrett – Titanic: The Musical

  • Shawn MacIntyre as “Harold Sydney Bride” – Titanic: The Musical

  • Evan Krug as “Riff” – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Gina Migliaccio as “Corie Bratter” – Barefoot in the Park

  • Kyla Mostello Donnelly as “Mistress Margaret Page” – Merry Wives of Windsor

  • Brittany Rivera as “Mistress Alice Ford” – Merry Wives of Windsor

  • Maureen Hackett as “Charlotte Hay” – Moon Over Buffalo

  • Maria Aromando as “Sylvia” – Sylvia

  • Erin Leder as “Lily Garland” – Twentieth Century

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Haley Schmalbach as “Peggy Sawyer” – 42nd Street

  • Alexandra Rush as “Rose Fenney” – Dogfight

  • Julia Toto as “Wendla” – Spring Awakening

  • Alicia Rose Dishon as “Esmeralda” – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Shannen Doyle as “Catherine ‘Kate’ McGowan” – Titanic: The Musical

  • Tara Keelen as “Maria” – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Evan Bilinski as “Paul Bratter” – Barefoot in the Park

  • Andrew Timmes as “John Williamson” – Glengarry Glen Ross

  • Brian Jason Kelly as “Ricky Roma” – Glengarry Glen Ross

  • John Pinto as “George Hay” – Moon Over Buffalo

  • George Hartpence as “Andrew Wyke” – Sleuth

  • Kurt Penney as “Greg” – Sylvia

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Elio E. Lleo as “Julian Marsh – 42nd Street

  • Andy Boettcher as “Eddie Birdlace” – Dogfight

  • John Zimmerman as “Tevye” – Fiddler on the Roof

  • CJ Carter as “Quasimodo” – The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Michael Anthony Crea as “J. Bruce Ismay” – Titanic: The Musical

  • Mason Kugelman as “Tony” – West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

  • Barefoot in the Park – Yardley Players Theatre Company

  • Glengarry Glen Ross – The Pennington Players

  • Moon Over Buffalo – M&M Stage Productions

  • Sleuth – Maurer Productions OnStage

  • Sylvia – Forte Dramatic Productions

  • Twentieth Century – Theater To Go

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

  • 42nd Street – M&M Stage Productions

  • Dogfight – Pierrot Productions

  • Fiddler on the Roof – Maurer Productions OnStage

  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – The Pennington Players

  • Titanic: The Musical – Playful Theatre Productions

  • West Side Story - PinnWorth Productions